EnAct-SDGs Privacy Policy and Data Protection Information

 

1.     Who we are

EnAct-SDGs is a two year EIT Regional Innovation Scheme-RIS[1] Matchmaking and Networking project, funded by EIT RawMaterials, aiming to build a dynamic network of Universities, Research Institutes, Industry and Professionals,  and develop a roadmap to modernized education, increasing the capacity of East and SouthEast Europe (ESEE)[2] University graduates and Raw Materials (RM) professionals.

Controller’s Contact Information:
National Technical University of Athens
School of Mining & Metallurgical Engineering
9, Iroon Polytechniou Str, 157 80,
Athens, Greece
enactsdgs@metal.ntua.gr

The Data Protection Officer may be reached at the above-mentioned address, attention of EnAcT-SDGs Data Protection Officer.
In case you have any questions about data protection law or your rights as the data subject, you may directly contact our Data Protection Officer.

2.     What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data
The main personal data collected are: Name, Surname, E-Mail, Address, Country, Organisation/ Company, Position, Phone number.

Why we collect your data and how we intent to use them/ Purposes of processing
We may use your data for the following purposes:
1. Develop and manage the EnAct-SDGs stakeholders’ database and update you on the project and its activities and events.
One of the main aims of the project is to form a dynamic network of stakeholders from Academia, Research Institutes, Industry and Public Authorities, in order to promote knowledge exchange and develop and implement an action plan for the modernization of Raw Materials Education in the East and South East Europe. For the purposes of the project, different thematic groups of stakeholders will be formed. If you chose to be a member of our database you will be informed on a regular basis on the progress of the project’s activities, and any project meetings or events you can be a part of.

2. Organize and assess research Surveys, interviews, and questionnaires developed by the EnAct-SDGs project to assess the current curricula Raw Materials(RM) education in the East and South East (ESEE) region of Europe and develop a roadmap to modernize education and increase the capacity of ESEE University graduates and RM professionals towards the achievement of SDGs.

3. Provide news and event invitations to members of the EnAct-SDGs stakeholders’ database about activities of other stakeholders or third parties related to the purposes of the EnAct-SDG project.

3.     Legal Bases for the processing

The processing of your personal Data is based on the following legal bases:

1. For the purposes of i.managing the EnAct-SDGs stakeholders’ database and ii. providing members of the database with news and event invitations to activities of other stakeholders or third parties, the processing is based on your explicit consent (which you may chose to provide when filling in the EnAct subscription form).

2. For the purpose of organizing and assessing research surveys, interviews, and questionnaires developed by the EnAct-SDGs project, the processing is based on the fact that it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

4.     Who we share your data with

Your data may be shared with the EnAct-SDGs partners and EIT RawMaterials for the purposes of the EnAct-SDGs project. We may also share your data with cooperating companies which process your Data as Data Processors on our behalf, such as survey platforms that we use for our research.
We use MailChimp as our communication automation platform. By subscribing to the EnAct-SDGs network and our mailing list, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

5.     How long we retain your data

For the purpose of managing the EnAct-SDGs database, your data will be retained for as long as the Network remains operational and you remain a registered member of it. If you chose to be removed from the Network/Database, your data will be retained for a period of 2 Months after you notify us of your wish to not be a registered member of the database, in order for us to comply with our legal obligations.
Your research and survey data will be retained for a period of 5 Years after the publication of the research results. The research results will be published after all personal data has been anonymized, except if this proves to be impossible due to the nature of the specific study.

6.     What rights you have over your data

Regarding your personal data, you possess the right to:

  1. inquire whether we process your personal data or not, access your personal data that we process, and obtain a copy thereof,
  2. request that we correct the personal data you have provided us,
  3. request that we restrict the processing (a) when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data and until we verify it, (b) when you are opposed to the deletion of personal data but you do not wish to delete it, (c) when your personal data is not necessary for the purposes of the processing, but is necessary for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing, for the time period between your submission of a request to exercise your right to object and the Company’s decision on whether to satisfy or not the aforementioned request,
  4. request the transfer of your personal data to another Controller,
  5. object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data when the processing is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest or of the pursuance of public interest goals and your legitimate interest supersedes them,
  6. request that we delete your personal data,
  7. when the processing is based on your consent, revoke the consent you have given us at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent, before you recall it.

You can exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the following address:
enactsdgs@metal.ntua.gr

You have the right to lodge a complaint before the Hellenic Personal Data Protection Authority or the relevant authority of your residence for issues concerning the processing of your personal data. In order to obtain more information on how to file a complaint, you can visit its website (www.dpa.gr/My Rights/Submit a Complaint) where detailed information is available.

We will reply to your requests noted in points above for free, without delay, and in any case within (1) one month after we receive your request. However, if your request is complex or you submit a large number of requests, we will notify you within one month in case we need to take a two (2) months extension, within which we will respond back to you.

7.     Timeliness and Amendments to this Data Protection Information

This data protection information as amended in March 2020 is currently applicable.

It may become necessary to change this data protection information due to the further development of our website and its offers or on account of amended legal or official requirements. You may always access and print the latest data protection information on the website https://rcgreece.labmet.ntua.gr/enact-sdgs-privacy-policy/

8.     Contact information

National Technical University of Athens
School of Mining & Metallurgical Engineering
9, Iroon Polytechniou Str, 157 80,
Athens, Greece
Owner contact email: enactsdgs@metal.ntua.gr